We are using cookies to identify user and to analyze usage of this webstore. By continuing you accept usage of cookies. Close.

Privacy Notice

Registration

To make an order, the customer does not need to be registered.

When placing the order: 
a) the customer can register as a Nordic Gusto customer and give the required information.  (Name, address, e-mail and date of birth)
b) the customer allows Nordic Gusto to record the above information in its customer file. Nordic Gusto’s customer information is confidential and is not given to external partners.

Wholesale customers need to be registered and provide a VAT number.

Privacy

Nordic Gusto’s customer database is confidential.

The customer should be careful while making orders from Nordic Gusto’s web store.

Nordic Gusto Ltd. does not record:

  1. Information about customer bank accounts

  2. Information about customer credit cards

     

Description of the register according to the Finnish personal data act (523/1999) 10§

Data controller

Nordic Gusto Ltd.

Business ID: FI26869361
Pilvitie 8
28200 Pori, Finland
e-mail:
info@nordicgusto.fi



NAME OF REGISTER
Nordic Gusto - customer register


GROUNDS FOR BEING KEPT ON THE REGISTER
The person or company has registered as Nordic Gusto Ltd.’s customer or bought products from the www.nordicgusto.fi web store.  

PURPOSE OF USE OF THE REGISTER

The purpose of the Nordic Gusto customer register is to keep customer data up to date and for recording and fulfilling customer orders. The register is also used to track missing packages.
The information can also be used for improving Nordic Gusto’s activities or statistics. Personal data is handled according to the Finnish law concerning personal data. Nordic Gusto Ltd. can use the customer file information for its own marketing without giving the information to an external partner. Nordic Gusto will keep the information in electronic form, unless specifically forbidden by the customer. The customer has the right to refuse registration of personal data by informing Nordic Gusto by e-mail: info@nordicgusto.fi

 

CONTENT OF THE REGISTER
The data comprises, if customer has filled in below mention information:

  • First and family name

  • Name of company representative

  • Business ID and VAT number

  • E-mail address

  • Street address

  • Postal code

  • Date of birth

  • Information about ordering history

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Nordic Gusto Ltd. will not disclose information to external persons. Personal data will be destroyed whenever the customer requests.

PROTECTION OF THE REGISTER

Neither the register nor its information will be disclosed to external persons. Only designated employees of Nordic Gusto Ltd. have the rights to access customer register data. The register is located in Nebula TOP Oy’s server in Finland, which is password-protected.

Personal data will be deleted after three years on non usage. Deletion is annual event. Data related to orders is kept as long as finnish accounting rules requires by the law. 

 

Technology and security

All data is protected according to general standards. Personal and payment information is handled using encrypted (SSL) connections. Nordic Gusto Ltd. does not store credit card numbers or other similar information.

Cookies

The web store uses cookies. To be able to purchase products from the web store you have to enable cookies. Cookies are used to secure privacy and safe purchasing. Cookies can be used to collect information concerning when and how the web store is used to allow us to develop the web store. Information got trough cookines will be stored 50 months and delete automatically after that. Cookie information is stored by Google Analytics service. 

Other companies storing information from webstore.

Usage data of webstore is kept and handled by Google Analytics.

Other information and order transation data is handled and kept by Checkout Finland Oy.

Customer rights


Customer has right to ask all stored data related to person and also right to ask to to delete it, except information needed to book keeping.